Sunday, January 11, 2015

Secret Santa by Jennifer Benson Blog Tour & Review






Tonight is the night of the office holiday party and Olive Harper, a paralegal for a New Jersey law firm, was put in charge of the planning. To her surprise, a new employee has been hired at the firm and has brought his brother, Murphy Scott, as his guest. When Murphy wakes up on a strange couch in a strange house, he is curious and concerned until he is greeted by the beautiful woman whom he met last night at a holiday party. Instantly intrigued by her long night shirt and knee high socks, neither Murphy nor Olive could know where a chance meeting at an office holiday party might take them, but thanks to a Secret Santa, they are about to find out.




~ Buy Links ~





My couch night was made up of my coziest pajama boxer shorts, my softest button down pajama shirt, my softy soft knee high socks and my hair thrown up in a messy bun on top of my head. I settled in to start reading my newest Kindle download. I was reaching for my mug of hot chocolate from the side table when my phone buzzed. I looked toward it and debated on whether or not to even check it, but it might have been Mikella. She had told me she would be working late tonight from home and might be calling…ugh

M: Well it took me five fucking days to finally get your number, but I got it. I had to do a couple of things I’m not proud of and will have flashing before my eyes at my final moments, but they were worth it. How about a little pic to make up for my acts?

O: Who in the hell is this?

M: Wow, you’ve forgotten me already. Well, how about I give you a reminder of your body pressed up against mine in your hallway with you only wearing a flimsy pajama shirt that barely covered the little boxer shorts that barely covered your ass. Your braless tits rubbing up against me causing my morning wood to get even more painfully hard.
O: Holy shit! Do you kiss your mother with that mouth?
M: I kissed your mouth with this mouth and I’d love to do it again and again and again. Then kiss even more places on you.
O: Seriously, who is this?
M: Woman, you had better fucking know who this is. Grrrr
O: Did you just Grrr at me?
M: I did and if you don’t type my name in your next response I’m getting on a plane and I’m going to remind you exactly who I am.
O: Oh Merick. How are you? It has been forever.
M: Woman!!! I have the phone in my hands
O: Oh sorry M… what was it again.
M: I’m dialing the airport…
O: Good! And when you get a hold of them you can tell them that the WOMAN you are coming out here to see is presently wearing another pajama shirt as well as an even smaller pair of boxer shorts and knee high socks. Murphy :p
M: Damn I was hoping to be on the plane by the time you ‘said’ my name.
O: And what would you have done when you got here?
M: Open your front door and find out
O: What? Are you really… stop
M: Olive?
M: Olive?
M: Woman!!
O: They are beautiful thank you :/
M: What is the :/ for? What you don’t like Gerbera daisies and Asters? You have a bunch of pictures of them around your house.
O: No, no. I do I love them, thank you.
M: Then why the :/ not the :D
M: Hello?
O: I’m here. I was just putting them in a vase. They are now up on my mantel. Pic attached
M: Holy Shit! I miss those lips. Did I really just meet you six days ago?
O: Yup. At a wonderful beautifully decorated country club that you drank yourself into a stupor at that required me to bring you home with me. Are you going to tell me what that was about BTW?
M: I had just lost a major deal and was pissed. Then I was dragged by my older brother to his new firm’s holiday party which was held in an awesomely decorated winter wonderland by a lady who has great legs that I would love to have …
M: Has it really only been six days? You’re sure?
O: my legs wrapped around your waist and my back pressed up against my hallway wall
M: as I run my tongue over the seam of your lips then slide in your delicious mouth until you are moaning for more
O: Murphy?
M: Yes
O: I really wanted you to be at my front door when I opened it :(
M: Me too :(
M: can we get back to you moaning my name?



This is definitely for 18+ readers!
I went into this read with barely reading the description, and had a totally different thought on what this book would be.  But I thoroughly enjoyed the outcome of reading this book.
Quite a lot of hot & steamy scenes.  This was a quick romance but i loved the way it turned out.
I loved the banter of the text messages between Olive and Murphy, and the little surprises.
The ending wasn't completely clear, but it was more of you guess.  Its not a cliffhanger, its just leaves it to your imagination. 
A cute book to read anytime of the year (Christmas is only mentioned really at the beginning)






Quick fire



Why did you start writing?

I see stories in my head and feel the need to put them down

Who inspires you to write?
The voices in my head

Who would you love to write with?
Oh my, what a question – so many that I would name – Nicholas Sparks and E.B. White 

 
What makes you start writing?
The constant chattering of the voice in my head

Do you set deadlines?
 I probably should just to force myself to keep on track. I’m easily sidetracked.

 
Any advice for any new starters?
Work with outlines, set deadlines, make friends in the indie world, treat others how you want to be treated, be willing to ask for help and help in return when asking for help.